X

Leadership Team

Rev. Christopher Henry
Senior Pastor
317-253-6461


	 
	 
	 
	 
	 

Rev. Christopher Henry
Senior Pastor
317-253-6461

Rev. Karen L. Lang
Executive Pastor
317-202-2253


	 

Rev. Karen L. Lang
Executive Pastor
317-202-2253

Martha Nommay, CPA
Director of Finance and Operations
317-252-5514


	 

Martha Nommay, CPA
Director of Finance and Operations
317-252-5514

Scuby Alexander
Director of Facilities Management and Security
317-726-5401


	 

Scuby Alexander
Director of Facilities Management and Security
317-726-5401

David Chaddock, DMin
Director of CenterPoint Counseling
317-202-2249


	 
	 

David Chaddock, DMin
Director of CenterPoint Counseling
317-202-2249

Rev. Sara Dorrien-Christians
Associate Pastor of Children and Family Ministries
317-202-2248


	 
	 

Rev. Sara Dorrien-Christians
Associate Pastor of Children and Family Ministries
317-202-2248

Timi Ekiyor
Coordinator of Human Resources
317-726-5414


	 

Timi Ekiyor
Coordinator of Human Resources
317-726-5414

Lisa Enright
Interim Director of Mission
317-726-5411


	 
	 

Lisa Enright
Interim Director of Mission
317-726-5411

Dr. John R. Franke
Director of Adult Faith Formation
317-252-5513


	 

Dr. John R. Franke
Director of Adult Faith Formation
317-252-5513

Nancy Frick
Director of Stewardship and Endowment
317-202-2252


	 

Nancy Frick
Director of Stewardship and Endowment
317-202-2252

Ayrika Gunn
Director of Communications
317-253-6461

 


	 

Ayrika Gunn
Director of Communications
317-253-6461

 

Dr. Michelle L. Louer
Director of Music and Fine Arts
317-252-5515


	 
	 

Dr. Michelle L. Louer
Director of Music and Fine Arts
317-252-5515

Tom Markey
Director of Youth and Families
317-253-6461

 

 

Tom Markey
Director of Youth and Families
317-253-6461

 

 

Cara Paul
Director of Children's Circle Preschool
317-252-5511


	 

Cara Paul
Director of Children's Circle Preschool
317-252-5511

Rev. Gracie Payne
Director of Young Adult Engagement
317-726-5416


	 

Rev. Gracie Payne
Director of Young Adult Engagement
317-726-5416

David Price
Director of Broadcast Ministry
317-253-6461


	 

David Price
Director of Broadcast Ministry
317-253-6461

Rev. Michael Samson
Associate Pastor for Engagement
317-726-5409


	 

Rev. Michael Samson
Associate Pastor for Engagement
317-726-5409

Scott Sandstrom
Director of Information Technology
317-202-2264


	 

Scott Sandstrom
Director of Information Technology
317-202-2264

Rev. Madison VanVeelen
Associate Pastor of Care 
317-726-5405


	 

Rev. Madison VanVeelen
Associate Pastor of Care 
317-726-5405

  • +

    Ruling Elders

     

    Ruling Elders, who are entrusted with the spiritual government of the church, are elected by the congregation, ordained for life, and serve on the Session for a three year term.

    Moderator/President: Rev. Chris Henry
    Vice-Moderator/Vice/President: Alicia Buckley
    Clerk of Session: Cathie Reese
    Treasurer: Rebecca Malick

    Care Committee Chair: Marilyn Kuhn
    Commitment Committee Chair: Bob Zachidny
    Communication Committee Chair: Jennifer Shirk
    Engagement Committee Chair: Teri Cochran
    Formation Committee Chairs: Ted Vatnsdal
    Human Resources Committee Chair: Krissy Seufert
    Mission Committee Chair: Fred Emhardt
    Operations Committee Chair: Brent Benge
    Strategic Planning Committee Chair: Don Palmer
    Worship Committee Chair: Sara Twining

    Class of 2025

    • Nate Browning (Human Resources)
    • Jackie Clency (Formation)
    • Jen Francis (Engagement)
    • Kyle Lanham (Strategic Planning)
    • Kathy Lee (Commitment)
    • Deb Miller (Mission)
    • David Moore (Worship)
    • Sarah Parks (Operations)
    • Sylvia Perteete (Care)
    • Randy Tobias (Communications)

    Class of 2026

    • Brittany Babbitt
    • Chas Bolton
    • Shannon Cox
    • Becky Dykstra
    • Don Lucas
    • Joan Pedersen
    • Victoria Petersen Elia
    • Matt Rogers
    • Susan Shambaugh
    • John Yeo

     

     

     

  • +

    Deacons

    The office of deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness, and service after the example of Jesus Christ. Deacons serve in one of three areas: Community, Congregational, and Christmas with our Northside Neighbors.

    Moderator: Dick Poppa
    Vice Moderator: Lynn Wilson
    Secretary: Jordana Marcus
    Treasurer: Claire Liechty
    Congregational Committee Chair: Rich Wynne
    Community Committee Chair: Annette Davis
    Christmas with Northside Neighbors Chairs: Steve Matthews (Chair) and Meg Shanley (Co-Chair)

    Class of 2021-2023

    • Annette Davis
    • Liz Eckert
    • Bill Ghormley
    • Ann Hyer
    • Bill Lewis
    • Jane Louiso
    • Tammy Masuccio
    • Kay Phelps
    • Dick Poppa
    • Anne Shane
    • Debbie Slack
    • Neal Steinbart
    • John R. Stewart
    • Sarah Wagner
    • Bill Willen
    • Rich Wynne

    Class of 2022-2024

    • Rob Baker
    • Hilary Barrett
    • Rick Barretto
    • Nancy Beasley
    • David Champa
    • Carolyn Fennimore
    • Adam Getts (youth)
    • Kris Hite
    • Valerie Kossman (youth)
    • Claire Liechty
    • Jordana Marcus
    • Steve Matthews
    • Sean Meenan
    • Gerry Roth
    • Mary Schwendener
    • Meg Shanley
    • Chuck Swisher
    • Peggy Sutphin
    • Lynn Wilson

    Class of 2025

    • Suzanne Baach
    • Katelyn Bray (Youth)
    • Annie Bretz
    • Cyndi Countryman
    • Frank Crossland
    • DiAnn Donahue
    • Allison Drook
    • George Elliott (Youth)
    • Andrew Hisey
    • Jennifer Kittle
    • Deb Lyons
    • Troy Medley
    • Lauren Rapp
    • Kevin Ratliff
    • Cathy VanNahmen
    • Drew Warner